Local tastemakers can’t seem to get enough of ‘Nduja-topped pie slinging pizza shops, snazzy raw bars or wholly original (vegan-friendly!) omakase counters.
That’s the immediate takeaway upon reviewing those under consideration for a best new restaurant award from Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington. The industry group unveiled the full list of nominees for the 2017 RAMMY Awards on Monday, April 3 during an event at The Hamilton.
The winners will be honored at this year’s RAMMY Awards Gala, a hospitality-centric shindig scheduled to take place on Sunday, July 30 from 5 p.m. to 11 p.m. at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center.
Several restrictions govern these awards. All nominees must be members of RAMW. Several categories have requirements regarding the length of time a restaurant has been operational, and previous winners can't repeat within a certain timeframe. Public voting selects the winner in some cases, while an anonymous panel of judges decides the rest.
New Restaurant of the Year
- All-Purpose Pizzeria
- Hazel
- Kōbō
- Requin
- Whaley’s
Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year
- Fiola Mare
- minibar by José Andrés
- The Source by Wolfgang Puck
- Sushi Taro
- Trummer's on Main
Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year
- Central Michel Richard
- Indique
- Iron Gate
- Proof
- Red Hen
Casual Restaurant of the Year
- Compass Rose
- Daikaya
- The Daily Dish
- Duke’s Grocery
- Mandu
Chef of the Year
- Amy Brandwein, Centrolina
- Erik Bruner-Yang, Maketto, Paper Horse
- Austin Fausett, Proof
- Katsuya Fukushima, Bantam King, Daikaya, Haikan
- Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
Pastry Chef of the Year
- Mollie Bird, Kyirisan
- Jemil Gadea, Masseria
- Tiffany MacIsaac, Buttercream Bakeshop
- Brandon Malzahn, Fabio Trabocchi Restaurants
- Erin Reed, Blue Duck Tavern
Rising Culinary Star of the Year
- Sasha Felikson, Doi Moi
- Ryan Ratino, Ripple
- Miranda Rosenfelt, Sally's Middle Name
- Rob Rubba, Hazel
- Piter & Handry Tjan, Kōbō, Sushiko
Wine Program of the Year
- Bourbon Steak
- Charlie Palmer Steak
- Doi Moi
- Fiola
- minibar by José Andrés
Cocktail Program of the Year
- barmini by José Andrés
- Kapnos
- Indique
- Iron Gate
- The Royal
Beer Program of the Year
- B Side
- District Commons
- Jack Rose Dining Saloon
- Republic
- Roofers Union
Service Program of the Year
- Bombay Club
- minibar by José Andrés
- Ripple
- Ris
- The Source by Wolfgang Puck
Restaurateur of the Year
- Katsuya Fukushima, Yama Jewayni and Daisuke Utagawa for The Daikaya Group (Daikaya, Haikan, Bantam King)
- Ari Gejdenson, Mindful Restaurants Group
- Ike Grigoropoulos, Dimitri Moshovitis, Ted Xenochristos, Brett Schulman, Cava Group, Inc.
- Jason and Max Kuller, Fat Baby, Inc.
- Jamie Leeds, JL Restaurant Group
Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year
- Atlas Brew Works
- DC Brau Brewing Company
- Logan Sausage
- New Columbia Distillers
- Right Proper Brewing Company
Manager of the Year
- Julio Amador, Cork Wine Bar
- Christine Gibson, Iron Gate
- John Grace, The Hamilton
- Matthew McQuilkin, Pizzeria Paradiso
- Margaret Perry, Kyirisan
Employee of the Year
- Noe Alfaro, Republic
- Heather Berry, Bar Pilar
- Joseph Cassis, PassionFish - Bethesda
- David Perry, Ris
- David Trezevant, Carmine's
Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year
- Acme Paper and Supply Co.
- Coastal Sunbelt Produce
- DC Brau Brewing Company
- USI Insurance Services
- Veritas Law
Favorite Gathering Place of the Year (Public Vote)
- Brookland’s Finest Bar & Kitchen
- The Front Porch at Evening Star Café
- Lauriol Plaza
- Pearl Dive
- Petworth Citizen and Reading Room
Upscale Brunch (PV)
- Convivial
- Del Campo
- Marcel's by Robert Wiedmaier
- The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
- The Source by Wolfgang Puck
Casual Brunch (PV)
- Cava Mezze - Capitol Hill
- DGS Delicatessen
- Maketto
- Republic
- Sixth Engine
Favorite Fast Bites (PV)
- Beefsteak
- Cava Grill
- Chase the Submarine
- G by Mike Isabella
- Taco Bamba