clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Geoff Tracy, Grapeseed Nominated for Maryland's Star of the Industry Awards

Winners will be announced at a gala April 12.

Grapeseed
Grapeseed
Facebook

The nominees are out for Maryland's annual restaurant awards, and the public will decide some of the winners.

The Maryland Restaurant Association's Star of the Industry Awards include such categories as Favorite New Restaurant and Chef of the Year. Many of the nominees this year are from outside the greater D.C. area, but local nominees include Chef Geoff Tracy for Chef of the Year, Laurel's Pasta Plus for Favorite Restaurant, Gaithersburg's Dogfishead Ale House for Favorite Bar or Tavern, and Grapeseed of Bethesda for Wine Program of the Year.

Here's the full list of nominees, including further-flung restaurants like critical favorite Ananda in Fulton, which was a nominee for Favorite New Restaurant

Chef of the Year
1. Michael Matassa - Alchemy
2. Jordan Lloyd - Bartlett Pear Inn
3. Geoff Tracy - Chef Geoff's
4. Fabio Mura - Grille 620
5. Stephanie Wilson - Vintage

Craft Brew Program of the Year
1. Burley Oak Brewing Company - Berlin
2. EVO Public House - Salisbury
3. Max's Taphouse - Baltimore
4. Red Brick Station - White Marsh
5. Victoria Gastro Pub - Columbia

Favorite New Restaurant
1. Ananda - Fulton
2. Highland Inn - Highland
3. Iron Rooster - Annapolis
4. Lib's Grill - Perry Hall
5. Touch of Italy - Ocean City

Favorite Restaurant:
1. Houlihan's - Columbia
2. Jules Restaurant - Ocean City
3. Laurrapin Grille - Havre de Grace
4. Madrones - Frederick
5. Miss Shirley's Café - Baltimore
6. Pasta Plus - Laurel

Favorite Bar or Tavern:
1. Birroteca - Bel Air
2. Dogfish Head Alehouse - Gaithersburg
3. Galway Bay - Annapolis
4. Kooper's Tavern - Baltimore
5. River Hill Sports Grille - Clarksville

Heart of the Industry
1. Julio Dupuy (Sous Chef) - Iron Rooster
2. Dennis Theriault (Manager) - Laurrapin Grille
3. Danielle Bloom (GM) - Schula's Grill & Crabhouse

Wine and Beverage Program of the Year
1. Bistro Blanc - Glenelg
2. Cunningham's - Towson
3. Grapeseed American Bistro & Wine Bar - Bethesda
4. Red Red Wine Bar - Annapolis
5. The Wine Kitchen - Frederick

Members Only Categories:

Allied Member of the Year
1. The Columbia Bank - Del Karfonta
2. Ecolab - Bryan Kight
3. Franklin & Prokopik - Albert Randall
4. Heartland Payment Systems - Chrissy Mayhew
5. State Auto Insurance Companies - Joe Meholic

Restaurateur of the Year
1. Anthony Clarke - Galway Bay
2. John Harrison - Harrison Group
3. John Minadakis - Jimmy's Famous Seafood
4. Kyle Muehlhauser - Rams Head Group
5. Buddy Trala - Sunset Grille

Brice & Shirley Phillips Lifetime Industry Achievement Award:
Fred Rosenthal - Jasper's & Madrones

The Otto Schellhase Award, Recognizing Service & Dedication to RAM:
Mary Ellen Mason - Anne Arundel Community College

Hospitality Hall of Honor:
1. Antrim 1844 - Taneytown
2. Linwoods - Owings Mills
3. Buddy's Crabs & Ribs - Annapolis
4. Crab Quarters - Baltimore
5. Foodservice Monthly

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater DC newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world